Beasley v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court's written order found that Beasley had violated the terms of his probation by absconding, failing to report, failing to report change of address, providing false information and providing no documentation that he had completed any community service work. A preprinted portion of the order stated that Beasley's violations "constitute a significant risk to the community at large" but contained no written findings to support this conclusion.

This appeal by Beasley followed.

Before revoking probation, a trial court must consider KRS 439.3106, which provides that "[s]upervised individuals shall be subject to:

(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or

(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.