CR–15–1491
[…] The complaint against Mollie Bearden alleged that, "on or about the 21st day of April, 2016, one [Mollie M. Bearden] did engage in reckless conduct, which created a substantial risk of injury to another person to-wit: [Jill Hyner], in violation of § 13A–6–24(a), of the Code of Alabama." (C. 37.) The complaint against Donald Bearden alleged that, "on or about the 22nd day of April, 2016, one [Donald Terry Bearden] did engage in reckless conduct, which created a substantial risk of injury to another person to-wit: [Jill Hyner], in violation of § 13A–6–24(a), of the Code of Alabama." Section 13A–6–24(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person." Thus, the complaints against the Beardens substantially tracked the language of the statute they were charged with violating along with the date the conduct was alleged to have occurred and the victim's name.