Beard v. Schiebner
[…] Allowing restitution to be assessed for uncharged conduct reads the phrase “that gives rise to the conviction” out of the statute by permitting restitution awards for “any victim of the defendant's course of conduct” without any qualification. The statute, however, provides an explicit qualification that the Gahan Court did not address.
Our conclusion is further reinforced when the language of MCL 780.766(2) is read in pari materia with other provisions in the Crime Victim's Rights Act, MCL 780.751 et seq. MCL 780.767, for example, sets forth the factors for consideration and the burden of proof in setting the amount of restitution. MCL 780.767(1) provides that “[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766], the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, MCL 780.767(4) provides that “[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney.” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he offense” in MCL 780.767 can only refer to the offense of which the defendant was convicted, because it is that “offense” that makes him subject to being ordered to pay restitution in the first place.