No. 93-SC-664-DG.
[…] Second, if there was jurisdiction over the subject matter, was the procedural requirement of CR 76.20 (2) substantially complied with so as to invoke that jurisdiction?
The Court of Appeals does have subject matter jurisdiction over the case now presented to it so long as that jurisdiction has properly been invoked. Section 111 of the Kentucky Constitution states, "The Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction. . . . [I]t shall exercise appellate jurisdiction as provided by law." KRS 22A.020 (5) states ". . . [a]ny party aggrieved by the judgment of the Circuit Court in a case appealed from a court inferior thereto may petition the Court of Appeals for a writ of certiorari."
This Constitutional provision demonstrates that the drafters of the Kentucky Constitution vested appellate jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals. KRS 22A.020 (5) indicates the proper method of invoking that jurisdiction.