NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 995.710 provides that, in any case where a bond or undertaking is required, “the principal may instead of giving a bond, deposit with the officer any of the following: [¶] (1) Lawful money of the United States. . . .” (§ 995.710, subd. (a)(1).)
Here, Edwards appealed from a money judgment.