NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This section shall not apply in cases where the money to be paid is in the actual or constructive custody of the court; and such cases shall be governed, instead, by the provisions of Section 917.2. . . .” (Italics added.)
Section 917.2 in turn provides, “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order of the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal property, including documents, whether by the appellant or another party to the action, or the sale of personal property upon the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien thereon, unless an undertaking in a sum and upon conditions fixed by the trial court, is given that the appellant or party ordered to assign or deliver the property will obey and satisfy the order of the reviewing court . . . .”
Section 995.710 provides that, in any case where a bond or undertaking is required, “the principal may instead of giving a bond, deposit with the officer any of the following: [¶] (1) Lawful money of the United States. . . .” (§ 995.710, subd. (a)(1).)