NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “Money” is not always included in the term “personal property,” but where the money is a special fund and capable of identification, it may be considered “personal property” within the predecessor section to section 917.2. (McCallion v. Hibernia Sav. & Loan Soc. (1893) 98 Cal. 442.) Money placed on deposit in lieu of a bond or undertaking can constitute such a special fund, as it is clearly identifiable.
The deposit of funds into the custody of the court is thus subject to section 971.2, not 917.1. Section 917.2 also provides that, even when the personal property in issue is deposited with the court, that does not necessarily obviate the need for a bond or undertaking under conditions; rather, the deposit of the property is a “fact [to] be considered by the court in fixing the amount of the undertaking.” (§ 917.2.) In addition, section 917.2 provides that the appeal is not stayed on a judgment for personal property “unless an undertaking in a sum and upon conditions fixed by the trial court, is given that the appellant . . . will obey and satisfy the order of the reviewing court, and will not commit or suffer to be committed any damage to the property, and that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, . . . the appellant shall pay the damage suffered to such property and the value of the use of such property for the period of the delay caused by the appeal.” (§ 917.2, italics added.)
In the case of money, the value of the use of such property for the period of delay caused by the appeal is the interest which would be earned on that money.