NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Here, the trial court’s exercise of discretion (to deny the motion to quash, and effectively uphold the claim for postjudgment interest) was premised on its understanding of the statutory provisions. We review the matter de novo.
C. The Deposit With the Court Did Not Halt the Accrual of Post judgment Interest
“The fundamental purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the law.” (People v. Pieters (1991) 52 Cal.3d 894, 898.)
Section 685.010 et seq., deals with the issue of interest. Section 685.010 provides that “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” (§ 685.010, subd. (a).) Generally, also, “interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment.” (§ 685.020, subd. (a).)