NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ordinarily, therefore, section 917.1 would have applied. Section 917.1, subdivision (b) expressly provides that the bond or undertaking on appeal from a money judgment stays enforcement of the judgment, and that to effect the stay, the bond or undertaking must be on condition that the undertaking or bond funds will be subject to execution, upon affirmance of the judgment, not only for the judgment amount but also for any accrued interest, plus costs and attorney fees awarded on appeal. (§ 917.1, subd. (b).)
Section 917.1, subdivision (b) also expressly states that, “This section shall not apply in cases where the money to be paid is in the actual or constructive custody of the court; and such cases shall be governed, instead, by the provisions of Section 917.2.” Section 917.2 normally applies to cases of an appeal from a judgment directing the assignment or delivery of personal property.