Nos. 2005-CA-000957-MR, 2005-CA-001010-MR, 2005-CA-001132-MR.
[…] Remand to the Committee is also precluded by our determination that the Committee's decision was not directly, but only collaterally before the circuit court on its review.
Because there is to be no remand, we need not address whether, to effectuate a remand, the Committee could be ordered to provide Toebben with individual notice of the City's hearing. Toebben is not otherwise entitled to preferential notice pursuant to KRS 103.2101.
Bear Creek seeks to defend the status quo by noting that KRS 58.190 provides that actions challenging the validity of ordinances or resolutions authorizing bonds must be brought within thirty days of "the date on which notice of the adoption of said ordinance or resolution is published in accordance with KRS Chapter 424," or "shall be forever barred."