Nos. 2005-CA-000957-MR, 2005-CA-001010-MR, 2005-CA-001132-MR.
[…] American Beauty Homes Corporation v. Louisville and Jefferson County Planning and Zoning Commission, 379 S.W.2d at 457.
The error does not require reversal, however, because even under the more limited review available upon collateral attack, the Bond Allocation Committee's ruling is void due to a lack of jurisdiction. Specifically, defective notice of the Committee's November 17, 2003, public hearing renders void any action taken at that hearing. This conclusion is the inevitable result of a plain reading of the applicable statutes and case law.
As the parties note, KRS 103.2101 provides that "[t]he agency or unit of government proposing the issuance of the bonds shall, not less than thirty (30) days before the date of the [KPABAC] hearing, publish notice of the hearing in the manner required by KRS Chapter 424" (emphasis supplied). KRS 424.140 provides in part that "[a]ny advertisement of a hearing, meeting or examination shall state the time, place and purpose of the same."