Beane v. Horace Mann Insurance Company
[…] No. 6), and the other requesting that the court bifurcate plaintiffs' extra-contractual claims and stay discovery with respect to those claims pending resolution of the underinsured claims (Doc. No. 4). Both motions are ripe for adjudication.

II. Analysis

A. Defendants' Motion for Leave to Appear and Defend

Defendants claim a right to appear and defend the portion of this action relating to underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(d), which states in pertinent part as follows:

Any insured intending to rely on the coverage required by subsection (b) [relating to uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage] of this section shall, if any action be instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle, cause a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint to be served upon the insurance company issuing the policy, in the manner prescribed by law, as though such insurance company were a named party defendant; such company shall thereafter have the right to file pleadings and to take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner, or operator, or both, of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name.

W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(d) (emphasis added).

The plain language of the statute as quoted above would seem to refute defendants' position that this section creates an absolute right on the part of the underinsured carrier to defend in the name of the underinsured motorist.