Beamon v. State
[…] Latray v. State, 221 Md. App. 544, 555 (2015) (citation omitted). See also Pair v. State, 202 Md. App. 617, 624-25 (2011), cert. denied, 425 Md. 397 (2012); Britton v. State, 201 Md. App. 589, 597-99 (2011); Ingram v. State, 179 Md. App. 485, 508-11 (2008); Campbell v. State, 65 Md. App. 498, 510-11 (1985), cert. denied, 305 Md. 599 (1986). In this case, however, the court properly merged appellant's sentence pursuant to CR § 5-622 with that pursuant to PS § 5-133(c), sentencing appellant to eight years, all but four suspended—a penalty falling squarely within the range permitted by PS § 5-133(c)(2). Given that no illegality inheres in appellant's sentence, the standard preservation rules apply.

PS § 5-133(c)(2) provides:

"(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years."

In this case, appellant neglected to raise his instant "unit of prosecution" claim upon his verdicts having been rendered. Accordingly, that contention is not preserved for appellate review.

Merger: A Sentencing Doctrine