Beaman v. State
[…] And we perceive no reason why he could not have discovered that evidence with due diligence as his co-defendant's trial concluded approximately two months after he was convicted. Consequently, the court did not err in denying Mr. Beaman's petition for writ of actual innocence without a hearing.

We note that Mr. Beaman's claim regarding Ms. Rogers' testimony was also subject to dismissal because his petition failed to distinguish how that claim was different than the claims about her testimony that he raised in his first two petitions for writ of actual innocence. See Crim. Proc. Art. § 8-301(b)(5) (requiring a petition for writ of actual innocence to "distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in the petition from any claims made in prior petitions").

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.