No. 07-15-00250-CV
[…] Watson, 286 S.W.3d at 525. See Wilson v. Wilson, 132 S.W.3d 533, 535-36 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied); O'Neal, 69 S.W.3d at 349-50.
John also asserted the trial court lacked jurisdiction to issue the decree because there was no evidence adduced at the hearing that he was a domiciliary of Texas for the preceding ninety days or a resident of Wise County for the preceding ninety days. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.301 (West 2006). At the hearing, Glenda testified she was a domiciliary of Texas and a resident of Wise County for the preceding ninety days. Her testimony was sufficient evidence to satisfy the general residency rule. Id. ("A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent [satisfies the residence rule].").
Because Glenda presented no evidence concerning the character or value of the parties' marital assets and debts, the trial court lacked sufficient evidence upon which to exercise its discretion regarding these matters.