holding that loan modification agreements were covered under the CFA as subsequent performance of a loan, in accordance with the Gonzalez court's reasoning
[…] The CFA defines an "unlawful practice" as
[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby.
N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.
The parties first contest whether the mortgage foreclosure modifications at issue in this case are "in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate." At the time the briefs were filed, this was a fairly open question. But last August, the New Jersey Supreme Court issued an opinion on a similar issue in Gonzalez v.