Beal ex rel. Wrongful Death Beneficiares of Beal v. Merit Health Cent.
[…] However, these records, even if properly before the court for consideration, show only that McNeese was involved in Earl Beal's care at some point during his hospitalization at HMA. They do not suggest any factual basis for a putative claim against McNeese.

HMA also argues that plaintiff's failure to provide presuit notice as required by Mississippi Code Annotated 15-1-36(15) is an additional basis for concluding he has no possibility of recovery against McNeese. See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) ("No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days' prior written notice of the intention to begin the action."); Spann v. Wood, 269 So. 3d 10, 12 (Miss. 2018) (Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) requires presuit notice to each nurse alleged to have been liable; notice to employer not sufficient). --------