Beagin v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. System
[…] On February 14, 2011, the parties entered into a settlement in which they agreed the Borough would dismiss all charges and rescind the final notice of disciplinary action, and Beagin would dismiss his appeal, resign in good standing, and not seek another law enforcement position with the Borough.

In the meantime, the Board considered Beagin's application for OD retirement. Beagin qualified for OD retirement based on his age, length of service of over four years, and because he was permanently incapacitated from performing the duties of a police officer. See N.J.S.A. 43:16A-6(1). However, his receipt of OD retirement was conditioned on rendering honorable service. See N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a). The Board had the exclusive authority to evaluate whether his public service was honorable, and "order the forfeiture of all or part of [his] earned service credit or pension or retirement benefit . . . for misconduct occurring during [his] public service which renders [his] service or part thereof dishonorable[.]" N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b). In evaluating whether Beagin's misconduct warranted forfeiture, the Board had to consider and balance the following factors: