Nos. 17524 and 17525.
[…] Counts 2 and 4 of the Clemens information were similar to counts 1 and 3 thereof, except that, instead of statements made to the Railroad Retirement Board in San Francisco, California, on November 22, 1958, and January 27, 1960 counts 2 and 4 referred to statements made to an agent of the Board in San Jose, California, on January 14, 1959, and March 2, 1960.
Thus each count of each information charged a violation of § 9(a) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 359(a), which provides that "any person * * * who shall knowingly make * * * any false or fraudulent statement * * * for the purpose of causing benefits or other payment to be made * * * under [the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, 45 U.S.C.A. §§ 351-367], shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both."
For a definition of the term "benefits," see § 1( l) of the Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 351 ( l). In the informations and elsewhere in the record, unemployment benefits were called unemployment insurance compensation.
Beadnell and Clemens were arraigned and pleaded not guilty.