Beadle v. Rardin
[…] Beadle raises two arguments. First, he claims he is eligible to earn “FSA Time Credits” while he is serving his Count 1 sentence. (Id. at 6.) Second, he complains that he is “still scored (PATTERN) Medium Recidivism.” Id. His concern appears to be that, to get a better PATTERN score, he needs to “take programs that count towards [his] needs assessment.” Id. But since the programs are “provided on a first to be released basis” and Mr. Beadle is not scheduled to be released soon, he cannot get into them. Id.

I. FSA Time Credit Eligibility

Under the First Step Act (“FSA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d), the Bureau of Prisons has created various “incentives and rewards for prisoners to participate in and complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programs” and “productive activities.” Among these are “time credits” under § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i), which provides that “[a] prisoner shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” But section 36362(d)(4)(D) makes prisoners ineligible to earn these credits if they are serving a sentence for a conviction under any of various listed statutes.