Beacon Residential Community Assn. v. Catellus Third and King, LLC
[…] However, to determine the scope of the Association's class certification motion, it is necessary to set forth the Association's position on standing, which was detailed in its trial court briefs.

The Association contends it has statutory standing under section 895 et seq. (See § 895, subd. (f) [defining "[c]laimant" or "homeowner" to include common interest development homeowner associations].) However, the Association notes this standing does not extend "to any action by a claimant to enforce a contract or express contractual provision, or any action for fraud." (§ 943, subd. (a).)

With respect to its contract and fraud claims, the Association turns to section 5980. Section 5980 confers standing upon a common interest development homeowner association "in matters pertaining to the following: [¶] (a) Enforcement of the governing documents. [¶] (b) Damage to the common area. [¶] (c) Damage to a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair. [¶] (d) Damage to a separate interest that arises out of, or is integrally related to, damage to the common area or a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair." The Association contends section 5980 applies to fraud and contract causes of action. The Association believes all but one of the defects alleged in its fraud and contract claims indisputably involve matters encompassed by section 5980.