Beacon Falls v. Towers Golde, LLC
[…] In 2009, the town commenced the instant action, sounding in common-law indemnification, against the defendant Towers Golde, LLC. The town alleges that, if it is found liable in the underlying personal injury action, then it is entitled to indemnification from the defendant on the ground that the latter submitted the architectural drawings for the field in 1990 and was responsible for its design.

The defendant now moves for summary judgment based on the statute of limitations. It PAGE 1] relies on General Statutes § 52-584a (a), which provides as follows: "[n]o action or arbitration whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, an improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; (C) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect, professional engineer or land surveyor performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement." The plaintiff, in response, relies primarily on General Statutes § 52-598a.