Beacon Falls v. Towers Golde, LLC
[…] Focusing first on § 52-584a, there is no dispute that this suit involves a claim for "contribution or indemnity" against an architect within the meaning of subsection (a)(2) of that statute. The only arguable issue of fact concerns the point in time when the defendant reached "substantial completion of [the] . . . improvement" to the real property as provided subsection (a). On that point, subsection (c) of § 52-584a provides: "[f]or purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an improvement to real property shall be considered substantially complete when (1) it is first used by the owner or tenant thereof or (2) it is first available for use after having been completed in accordance with the contract or agreement covering the improvement, including any agreed changes to the contract or agreement, whichever occurs first." The defendant has presented an affidavit and other documentary proof to show that the project was completed and that the town first used the baseball field in 1992. The plaintiff has failed to file any counteraffidavits or any other contrary evidence.