BDO U.S., LLP v. JSCO Enters.
[…] EverGlade's Opening Br. at 5-7 (citing Pennington v. Scioli, 2011 WL 3568266, at *5 (Del. Super. Feb. 16, 2011); Ramada Inns, Inc. v. Down Jones & Co., Inc., 543 A.2d 313, 330 (Del. Super. 1987); Craig v. A.A.R. Realty Corp., 576 A.2d 688, 698 (Del. Super. 1989); Gannett Co., Inc. v. Kanaga, 750 A.2 1174, 1190 (Del. 2000); Alexander v. Town of Cheswold, 2007 WL 1849089, at *4 (Del. Super. June 27, 2007)). Those cases are not directly on point because the critical variable here is the entry of default judgment.

260 Ga. 751, 752 (Ga. 1991).

See Ga. Code Ann., § 9-11-55(a) (stating that "in the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages."). The court in Green directly cited this statute in rendering its decision. See 260 Ga. at 752 n.1.

10 Del.