BDO U.S., LLP v. JSCO Enters.
[…] Town of Cheswold, 2007 WL 1849089, at *4 (Del. Super. June 27, 2007)). Those cases are not directly on point because the critical variable here is the entry of default judgment.

260 Ga. 751, 752 (Ga. 1991).

See Ga. Code Ann., § 9-11-55(a) (stating that "in the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages."). The court in Green directly cited this statute in rendering its decision. See 260 Ga. at 752 n.1.

10 Del. C. § 563 allows a party "entitled to a judgment by default" to demand a jury trial, in which case "the action shall thereafter be designated upon the docket of the Superior Court as a jury action and proceeded with accordingly." That statute only seems to confer a jury trial right to the non-defaulted party, in this case, BDO.

The second is Holm v.