Bd. of Trs. v. Ila Local 1740, AFL-CIO
[…] The Board's award for its delinquent contributions claim is therefore $15,485.88 ($7,040.00 + $4,222.94 + $4,222.94).

Now to the Board's withdrawal liability claim. The principal amount of withdrawal liability is $661,767.00. Docket No. 158, pg. 5; Docket No. 158-2, pg. 3. Interest started accruing on October 1, 2015, when the amount became due. Docket No. 158, pg. 5; Docket No. 158-2, pg. 3; 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(a)(1) (stating interest is assessed from the overdue withdrawal liability's due date). It is “charged . . . for each calendar quarter at an annual rate equal to the average quoted prime rate on short-term commercial loans for the fifteenth day . . . of the month preceding the beginning of each calendar quarter, as reported by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve system.” § 4219.32(b). For each full quarter, we calculate the interest by multiplying the principal amount of withdrawal liability by “one-fourth of the annual rate in effect for that quarter.” § 4219.32(c)(1). For a full month in a partial quarter, we multiply the principal by “one-twelfth of the annual rate in effect for that quarter.” § 4219.32(c)(2). And for each day in a partial month, we multiply the principal by “one-three-hundred-sixtieth of the annual rate in effect for that month.” § 4219.32(c)(3).