Bd. of Trs. v. Ila Local 1740, AFL-CIO
[…] The party seeking costs bears the burden of establishing that they are reasonable, and the court “may insist on examining particulars, such as receipts and logs,” or reject unverified expenses out of hand. In re Fid./Micron Sec. Litig., 167 F.3d 735, 739 (1st Cir. 1999).

We begin with the items that are taxable as costs then turn to the items that can be recovered as attorney's fees. Local 1740 argues that we should deny costs altogether because Trucker Huss did not comply with 28 U.s.C. § 1924, which requires the party submitting a bill of costs to support it with “an affidavit” stating that it “is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.” Trucker Huss instead submitted a declaration saying that a “true and correct copy of [it]'s amended litigation costs is attached.”