Bd. of Trs. v. Ila Local 1740, AFL-CIO
[…] the Board summary judgment on two claims: (1) delinquent contributions under the Employment Retirement Income and security Act (ERISA) of 1974, 29 U.s.C. § 1145, and (2) withdrawal liability under the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act (MPPAA) of 1980, 29 U.S.C. § 1381. As to the delinquent contribution claim, we awarded it: “the unpaid contributions”; “interest on the unpaid contributions”; liquidated damages in an amount equal to the “interest on the unpaid contributions” or up to 20 percent of the unpaid contributions, whichever is greater; ands reasonable attorney's fees and costs. § 1132(g)(2). These awards are mandatory. Laborers Health & Welfare Tr. Fund v. Advanced Lightweight Concrete Co., 484 U.S. 539, 547 (1988). The Board is entitled to these awards for its withdrawal liability claim as well. See § 1451(b) (“[A]ny failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution.”). Thus, § 1132(g)(2) governs the Board's award for both claims. Lads Trucking Co. v. Bd. of Trs., 777 F.2d 1371, 1374 (9th Cir. 1985); Penn Elastic Co. v. United Retail & Wholesale Emps. Union, Loc. 115 Joint Pension Fund, 792 F.2d 45, 47-48 (3d Cir. 1986); cf. Robbins v.