CASE NO. C15-361RAJ
[…] Generally speaking, each member of a control group is jointly and severally liable for withdrawal liability generated by any member's activities. See Bd. of Trustees of W. Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund v. Lafrenz, 837 F.2d 892, 893 (9th Cir. 1988); see also I.A.M. Nat'l Pension Fund v. TMR Realty Co., Inc., 431 F. Supp. 2d 1, 11 (D.D.C. 2006) (noting that "[e]ach member of the control group is joint and severally liable for the purposes of withdrawal liability pursuant to [29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)]").
Marilyn bases her argument on language from 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), which states that "[a]n individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business is treated as his own employer, and a partnership is treated as the employer of each partner who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) of Title 26." Id. (emphasis added). Marilyn reads the second sentence to mean that in order for her to be liable for the withdrawal liability of Carlson Diversified, she must be an employee within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(1).