Bd. of Trs. of Laborers Health & Welfare Tr. Fund for N. Cal. v. CEM Builders, Inc.
[…] Defendant's bank accounts are commercial accounts, not personal accounts used for the support of natural persons or their dependents. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 487.020. In addition, there is no evidence that Plaintiffs' claim has been discharged or the prosecution of this action has been stayed due to bankruptcy. Norris Decl. ¶ 5. Accordingly, the attachment Plaintiffs seek is not exempt under California law.

E. Irreparable Harm

As discussed above, a plaintiff can show "great or irreparable injury" by demonstrating any of the five circumstances described in § 485.010(b), including: (1) "danger that the property sought to be attached would be concealed, substantially impaired in value, or otherwise made unavailable to levy . . . ;" (2) "that defendant has failed to pay the debt underlying the requested attachment and the defendant is insolvent . . . ;" and (3) "[a]ny other circumstance showing great or irreparable injury . . . ." § 485.010(b)(1), (2), and (5).

At least this final circumstance is present here. Given Defendant's continued and longstanding failure to pay its debts owed to Plaintiffs (see Lauziere Decl. ¶¶ 17-31 and Exs.