Bd. of Trs. of San Diego Elec. Pension Tr. v. Sullivan Solar Power of Cal.
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.110(a). The request may be granted “[i]f the judgment creditor has not caused the judgment debtor to be examined . . . during the preceding 120 days.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.110(b). Here, the judgment creditor's Ex Parte Motion represents that Mr. Sullivan has not been examined within the past 120 days. [Doc. No. 34, at p. 8.]

Additionally, the Judgment Debtor to be examined must reside or have a place of business within the geographical limitations imposed by California Code of Civil Procedure Section 491.150. In this regard, Section 491.150(b) states as follows: “A person sought to be examined may not be required to attend an examination before a court located outside the county in which the person resides or has a place of business unless the distance from the person's place of residence or place of business to the place of examination is less than 150 miles.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 491.150. (b). In this case, the judgment debtor's Ex Parte Motion does not indicate whether Mr. Sullivan currently resides or has a place of business within 150 miles of the place of examination.