Bd. of Trs. of Cmty. Coll. Dist. No. 508 v. De La Haye
[…] In support, the defendant cites to our decision in Treadway v. Nations Credit Financial Services Corp., 383 Ill. App. 3d 1124 (2008). For the reasons that follow, we disagree and find Treadway inapposite. ¶ 25 Section 2-619 of the Code permits a defendant to file a motion to dismiss based upon certain defects or defenses. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2014)). Subsection (a) of section 2-619 provides nine grounds for such dismissal. One such ground is that "[t]here is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause of action." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2014)). Subsection (d) of section 2-619, to which the defendant here cites, further provides that "[t]he raising of any of the foregoing matters by motion under this [s]ection does not preclude the raising of them subsequently by answer unless the court has disposed of the motion on its merits; and a failure to raise any of them by motion does not preclude raising them by answer." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(d) (West 2014)). 12 ¶ 26 A plain reading of section 2-619(d) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(d) (West 2014)) reveals that it does not impede the application of the acquiescence exception to claim-splitting as phrased by the certified question before us.