Index No.: 109008/2010 Index No.: 107757/2010
[…] (De Sapio v Kohlmeyer, 35 NY2d 402, 406 [1974] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted].) Thus, "disclosure devices will be sparingly used in arbitration procedures. . . . The test is necessity rather than convenience." (International Components Corp. v Klaiber, 54 AD2d 550 [1st Dept 1976]; Matter of Katz [Burkin], 3 AD2d 238 [1st Dept 1957]; Travelers Indem. Co. v United Diagnostic Imaging, P.C., 73 AD3d 791, 792 [2d Dept 2010]; Hendler v Murray, 127 AD2d 820 [2d Dept 1987].)
CPLR 3102[c] provides in pertinent part that "[b]efore action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order."
The rationale for the "extraordinary circumstances" standard is that "[t]he courtroom may not be used as a convenient vestibule to the arbitration hall so as to allow a party to create his own unique structure combining litigation and arbitration."