Index No.: 4484/2010
[…] County of Suffolk v MHC Greenwood Vill, LLC, 91 AD3d 587, 589, 937 NYS2d 89 [2nd Dept 2012] (quoting Sokol v Leader, 74 AD3d 1180, 1181 [2nd Dept 2010]).
The facts as alleged by Plaintiff state a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty arising out of the board's failure to adhere to its statutory obligation under Real Property Law §339-m to insure that common expenses "shall be charged to, the unit owners according to their respective common interests." Defendant also owed a fiduciary duty in his capacity as a unit owner to all other unit owners. "In regard to the payment of common charges and maintenance of the unit itself, each unit must be operated by the unit owner so as not to diminish the interest of other owners.