Bd. of License Comm'rs for Wash. Cnty. v. Foxshire Liquors, LLC
[…] Therefore, the decision to deny the licenses as not "necessary for the accommodation of the public" under Article 2B, Section 10-202(a)(2)(ii) was a proper exercise of its discretion.

Foxshire responds that there was substantial evidence before the Board to show "need," as defined in Kwon, and that to the extent the Board considered the potential effect of the licenses on competition, it erred as a matter of law.

When the Board held the hearing on Foxshire's application on March 11, 2015, the issuance of a liquor license by a local liquor licensing board was governed by Article 2B, Section 10-202(2). That statute provided:

(i) Before approving an application and issuing a license, the board shall consider:
1. The public need and desire for the license;
2. The number and location of existing licensees and the potential effect on existing licensees of the license applied for;
3. The potential commonality or uniqueness of the services and products to be offered by the applicant's business;
4. The impact on the general health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime, traffic conditions, parking, or convenience; and
5. Any other necessary factors as determined by the board.
(ii) The application shall be disapproved and the license for which application is made shall be refused if the Board of License Commissioners for the City or any county determines that:
1. The granting of the license is not necessary for the accommodation of the public;
2. The applicant is not a fit person to receive the license for which application is made;
3. The applicant has made a material false statement in his application;
4. The applicant has practiced fraud in connection with the application;
5. The operation of the business, if the license is granted, will unduly disturb the peace of the residents of the neighborhood in which the place of business is to be located; or
6. There are other reasons, in the discretion of the board, why the license should not be issued.

We have held that in deciding to approve or deny a liquor license application under the statute, the Board is not required to "'set forth specific findings of fact and conclusions of law,'" Dakrish, LLC v. Raich, 209 Md. App. 119, 144 (2012) (quoting Blackburn v. Bd.