Civil Action 23-3568 (MAS) (TJB)
[…] Jean W. v. DeFlaminis, 480 F.3d 259, 274-75 (3d Cir. 2007) (noting that the Third Circuit has applied 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) broadly).
“An IEE ‘shall be provided at no cost to the parent unless the school district initiates[, no later than twenty calendar days after receipt of the request,] a due process hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate and a final determination to that effect is made following the hearing.'” Hopewell Twp. Bd. OfEduc. V. C.B. on behalf of C.B., No. 19-6287, 2020 WL 4431820, at *1 (D.N.J. July 31, 2020) (quoting N.J. Admin. Code § 6A: 14-2.5(c)(1) (alteration in original)); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2) (“If a parent requests an [IEE] at public expense, the public agency must. . . (i) [f]ile a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or (ii) [e]nsure that an [IEE] is provided at public expense . . . .” (emphasis added)).