Board of Education v. Buffalo Teachers Federation, Inc.
[…] Reporters within City of N.Y. v. State of New York, 78 N.Y.2d 143, 152; Matter of Di Maggio v. Brown, 19 N.Y.2d 283, 289). Although the Taylor Law continued the prohibition against public employee strikes, it established the right of public employees to form or join organizations and to negotiate directly with public employers (see generally, Governor's Approval Mem, 1967 McKinney's Sessions Laws of N.Y., at 1527).

In 1969 the Legislature adopted Civil Service Law § 204-a (1), which provides as follows:

"Any written agreement between a public employer and an employee organization determining the terms and conditions of employment of public employees shall contain the following notice in type not smaller than the largest type used elsewhere in such agreement:

"'It is agreed by and between the parties that any provision of this agreement requiring legislative action to permit its implementation by amendment of law or by providing the additional funds therefor, shall not become effective until the appropriate legislative body has given approval'".