No. 22-1478 No. 22-1532
[…] Id. § 115C-109.6(c) (the "withholding exception").
At the time relevant to this case, an ALJ's decision became final unless the parent appealed to a SHRO. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6(f) (2006); 115C-109.9 (repealed). If the parent did appeal, the SHRO's decision became "final unless an aggrieved party [brought] a civil action under subsection (d)." Id. § 115C-109.9(a) (repealed). Subsection (d) provided, "any party who is aggrieved by the decision of the [SHRO] under this section may institute a civil action . . . in federal court as provided in 20 U.S.C. § 1415." Id. § 115C-109.9(d) (repealed). In turn, 20 U.S.C. § 1415 provides, "[a]ny party aggrieved by the findings and decision" of the administrative process "shall have the right to bring a civil action with respect to the complaint." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A).
B.
Brady's IDEA Claim