No. 22-1478 No. 22-1532
[…] Id. § 300.503(b).
Parents who question "the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of [their] child, or the provision of a [FAPE] to such child" may commence a formal administrative adjudicative process. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A). In North Carolina, a parent begins that process by filing a complaint with the North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH"), which triggers "due process" proceedings before an ALJ. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(a), (f); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f), (h) (establishing rules for due process hearings).
The complaint must set forth a violation that occurred "not more than one year before the party knew or reasonably should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the petition." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(b). But the one year statute of limitations "shall not apply to a parent if the parent was prevented from requesting the hearing due to . . . the local educational agency's withholding of information from the parent that was required under State or federal law to be provided to the parent." Id. § 115C-109.6(c) (the "withholding exception").
At the time relevant to this case, an ALJ's decision became final unless the parent appealed to a SHRO. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6(f) (2006); 115C-109.9 (repealed).