Bd. of Educ. of Twp. of Piscataway, Middlesex Cnty. v. A.V.
[…] kept in the home of another person domiciled within the school district and is supported by such other person gratis as if he were such other person's own child, upon filing by such other person with the . . . board of education of the district, . . . a sworn statement that he is domiciled within the district and is supporting the child gratis and will assume all personal obligations for the child relative to school requirements and that he intends so to keep and support the child gratuitously for a longer time than merely through the school term . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(1).]

When a board of education determines a child is not domiciled within the district, a parent or guardian may "contest the board's decision before the commissioner . . . and shall be entitled to an expedited hearing before the commissioner." N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2). In the proceedings before the commissioner, the parent or guardian has "the burden of pro[ving] by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is eligible for a free education." Ibid.

To satisfy that burden, A.V. was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his children were domiciled in Piscataway from September 3, 2010, to December 21, 2010. Ibid. A domicile is legally defined as a permanent home from which a person does not intend to move.