Bd. of Educ. of N. Bergen v. N.J. State Interscholastic Athletic Ass'n
[…] The rules and regulations are promulgated by the [NJSIAA] and the school district. The local school district becomes subject to its constitution, bylaws, rules and regulations by joining a voluntary association. It is a confederation by which local school boards agree to become bound by the rules and regulations of the voluntary [NJSIAA] for the orderly regulation of their athletic programs.



[B .C. ex rel. C.C. v. Bd. of Educ., 220 N.J. Super. 214, 234 (App. Div. 1987).]

The Legislature expressly permits local boards of education to join "voluntary associations" like the NJSIAA. N.J.S.A. 18A:11-3. The Legislature also requires the Commissioner to approve the NJSIAA's "charter, constitution, bylaws, and rules and regulations[.]" Ibid. The Commissioner has the power "to direct the [NJSIAA] to conduct an inquiry by hearing or otherwise on a particular matter or alternatively, direct that particular matter be heard directly by him." Ibid. However, because the NJSIAA "is a private organization, its rules and regulations are not the subject to the Administrative Procedure Act concerning rulemaking." B.C. ex rel. C.C., supra, 220 N.J. Super. at 234.