Docket No. 4–12–0419.
[…] ¶ 18 Relying on section 10–23.8a of the School Code ( 105 ILCS 5/10–23.8a (West 2008)), TRS argues the administrators at issue had employment contracts. Section 10–23.8a states in relevant part:
“Principal and other administrator contracts. After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 and the expiration of contracts in effect on the effective date of this amendatory Act, school districts may only employ principals and other school administrators under either a contract for a period not to exceed one year or a performance-based contract for a period not to exceed 5 years, unless the provisions of Section 10–23.8b of this Code or subsection (e) of Section 24A–15 of this Code otherwise apply.” 105 ILCS 5/10–23.8a (West 2008).
Whether the administrators in question were operating under an employment contract is a crucial question in this appeal.