Docket No. 4–12–0419.
[…] However, as the appealing party before this court, it is the District's burden to explain why a contract between the District and the administrators was not created by operation of law pursuant to section 10–23.8a. The District simply argues, “Nowhere does [s]ection 10–23.8a suggest this result, nor does the statutory language suggest there is any result if a school district chooses to employ an administrator without an employment contract.” We disagree.
¶ 21 Section 10–23.8a clearly states “school districts may only employ principals and other school administrators under either a contract for a period not to exceed one year or a performance-based contract for a period not to exceed 5 years.” (Emphases added.) 105 ILCS 5/10–23.8a (West 2008). The legislature's use of the word “only” clearly limited the manner in which a school district can employ an administrator.