DOCKET NO. A-5928-10T4
[…] St. Peter's Univ. Hosp. v. Lacy, 185 N.J. 1, 14-15 (2005) (citation omitted). Again, in the context of statutory interpretation, we will give substantial deference to the interpretation of an agency empowered to enforce the statute or regulation at issue. Matturri v. Bd. of Trs., Judicial Ret. Sys., 173 N.J. 368, 381 (2002).
The plain language of the Act authorizes the monitor to "oversee the fiscal management and expenditures of school district funds, including . . . payment of bills and claims." N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(b)(1). In order to carry out the Act's mandate, the monitor has the authority "to override . . . a vote by the board of education on any of the matters set forth in this subsection . . . ." N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(b)(5). Thus, we are convinced that the clear and explicit language of the Act demonstrates an obvious legislative intention to give the monitor the authority to oversee Board payments of claims, including by overriding a Board vote.