DOCKET NO. A-5928-10T4
[…] . . . .
(5) . . . override a chief school administrator's action and a vote by the board of education on any of the matters set forth in this subsection, except that all actions of the State monitor shall be subject to the education, labor, and employment laws and regulations . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(b).]
The monitor is not a free agent but must report regularly to the Commissioner and is subject to his supervision. N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(c). Once appointed, the monitor continues to provide oversight until the Commissioner determines that "the necessary local capacity and fiscal controls have been restored to school district operations." N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(e). The salary of the monitor and necessary additional staff is fixed by the Commissioner and paid by the school district. N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(f).