NO. 4-16-0709
[…] ¶ 85 B. Trial Court's Dismissal of the Board's Third-Party Complaint
¶ 86 Arbitrability aside, the Board asserts the trial court erred by dismissing its third-party complaint where (1) an order staying the proceedings was previously granted, and (2) genuine issues of material fact existed as to the affirmative matter asserted. Hymans disagrees, maintaining the court's dismissal was proper as the requisite period to file a demand for arbitration under its subcontract had plainly expired.
¶ 87 1. Section 2-619(a)(9) Motions To Dismiss
¶ 88 Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014)) provides a defendant may file a motion for dismissal of the action on the basis "the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." A section 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss "admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint, admits all well-pleaded facts and all reasonable inferences therefrom, and asserts an affirmative matter outside the complaint bars or defeats the cause of action." Reynolds v.