Bd. of Educ. of Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204 v. Will Cnty. Reg'l Bd. of Sch. Trs.
[…] See 105 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2014). Article 6 of the School Code outlines the creation of the regional board of school trustees and its voting members (105 ILCS 5/6-1 et seq. (West 2014)), and article 7 sets forth the method and procedures for petitioning the regional board for a boundary change (105 ILCS 5/7-01 et seq. (West 2014)). The general method for detachment and annexation involves a petition to the regional board of school trustees, board hearings, a decision to grant or deny the petition by the regional board, and the potential for judicial review. See 105 ILCS 5/7-1, 7-6, 7-7 (West 2014). Section 7-7 of the School Code provides that a decision of the regional board of school trustees is an administrative decision and that "any petitioner or board of education of any district affected may *** file a complaint for a judicial review of such decision in accordance with the Administrative Review Law and the rules adopted pursuant thereto." 105 ILCS 5/7-7 (West 2014).