Bd. of Edn. v. J.C. Penney Properties, Inc.
[…] Messrs. Teaford, Rich Dorsey, Mr. Jeffrey A. Rich and Mr. Matthew T. Fitzsimmons, for appellant.

Fred Siegel Co., L.P.A., Mr. Fred Siegel, Ms. Karen H. Bauernschmidt, Messrs. DiCillo Bell and Mr. Irving Bell, for appellee.


Appellant argues in its first two propositions of law that it was unreasonable and unlawful for the board to apply a common level of assessment of 31.2 percent in determining the taxable value of Penney's property.

We agree. The Board of Tax Appeals has no authority to determine the common level of assessment on appeal. The board's powers upon appeal are enumerated in R.C. 5717.03 which provides, in part:

"In case of an appeal from a decision of a county board of revision, the board of tax appeals shall determine the taxable value of the property whos valuation or assessment by the county board of revision is complained of, or in the event the complaint and appeal is against a discriminatory valuation, shall determine a valuation which shall correct such discrimination, and shall determine the liability of the property for taxation * * *.