Bd. of Edn. v. J.C. Penney Properties, Inc.
[…] "In correcting a discriminatory valuation, the board of tax appeals shall increase or decrease the value of the property whose valuation or assessment by the county board of revision is complained of by a per cent or amount which will cause such property to be listed and valued for taxation by an equal and uniform rule." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the board is limited to determining the value of subject property on appeal.

The authority to determine the common level of assessment is granted only to the Commissioner of Tax Equalization. R.C. 5715.01 provides that, "[t]he taxable value shall be that per cent of true value in money * * * the commissioner by rule establishes, but it shall not exceed thirty-five per cent." (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to Am. Sub. H.B. No. 260, effective September 27, 1983, the Department of Tax Equalization has been absorbed by the Department of Taxation and this duty is now upon the Tax Commissioner.

R.C. 5715.19(F) provided in part: