No. 83-1061
[…] The cause is now before the court upon an appeal as of right.
Messrs. Teaford, Rich Dorsey, Mr. Jeffrey A. Rich and Mr. Matthew T. Fitzsimmons, for appellant.
Schottenstein, Zox Dunn Co., L.P.A., Mr. Robert H. Schottenstein and Mr. Daniel J. Kayne, for appellee Fountain Square Associates, Ltd.
Appellant argues that the valuation of appellee's property set by the Board of Tax Appeals is unreasonable and unlawful for the reason that it ignores the recent sales price.
R.C. 5713.03 provides, in part:
"* * * In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
We have consistently adhered to the rule that "[t]he best evidence of the `true value in money' of real property is an actual, recent sale of the property in an arm's-length transaction. * * *" Conalco v.