Bd. of Dirs. of the Motion Picture Indus. Pension Plan v. S&L Tramondo, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 19. Defendants breached these terms when the audit revealed $9,523.58 unpaid contributions to the Plans, and Defendants failed to pay the audit delinquency in its entirety. Compl. ¶¶ 24-25; Tashchyan Decl. ¶¶ 11-12, 14. Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a contractual obligation to make contributions and a subsequent breach.

ii. Violation of ERISA § 515

From the evidence and four corners of the Complaint, Plaintiffs have demonstrated meritorious claims for violation of ERISA § 515 (29 U.S.C. § 1145).

Section 1145 provides: "Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."

Section 515 allows plan fiduciaries to enforce obligations created under the collective bargaining agreement against employers who fail to make contributions to employee benefit plans. Bd. Of Trustees of U.A. v. RT/DT, Inc., No. C 12-05111 JSW, 2013 WL 2237871, at *4 (N.D. Cal. May 21, 2013).