Bd. of Adjustment v. Hayes
[…] The amended application sought approval of the proposed railing without the wire mesh. The Board of Adjustment's decision was based on this amended application.

The Board of Adjustment notes the January minutes were not approved until February 5, 2014. Because February 15, 2014 was a Saturday, the Torreses would have been required to file a petition to seek judicial review no later than February 17, 2014. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 211.011(b) (West 2008) (petition must be filed "within 10 days after the date the decision is filed in the board's office"). Before that deadline, however, the Director issued the Torreses the permit on February 13, 2014, which allowed them to install the railing.