BCJ Management, LP v. New Haven
[…] In support of this argument, the defendant submitted the affidavit of Bey-Reed that attests that the city clerks's office for the city of New Haven did not receive notice of a claim in this case and has no record of any such notice. In the alternative, the defendant argues, the letter sent to the mayor's office is "fatally defective" because it does not sufficiently describe the injuries sustained by Schupp, the cause of such injuries or the location of the injuries. It argues additionally that application of the savings clause in § 13a-149 is limited to notices that contain inaccurate information and does not apply to the plaintiff's letter, which is missing information.

"Section 13a-149 affords a right of recovery against municipalities . . . Under § 13a-149, [a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . [The Supreme Court of Connecticut has] construed § 52-557n . . . to provide that, in an action against a municipality for damages resulting from a highway defect, the defective highway statute [§ 13a-149] is the plaintiff's exclusive remedy . . . [Section] 52-557n also bars a joint action