BCJ Management, LP v. New Haven
[…] L. Rptr. 481) (granting motion to dismiss for failure to provide "adequate written notice of all the statutorily referred to factors in § 13a-149").

In the present case, the letter sent by the plaintiff states "[o]n 11/24/2005 KEVIN SCHUPP sustained a work related injury." The letter does not provide a general description of the injury, the cause of the injury or the place that such injury occurred. Thus, the contents of the letter are inadequate as a matter of law. The plaintiff cannot maintain an action against the defendant based upon the letter sent to the mayor.

"[Section 13a-149] contains a savings clause that applies when the notice given by the plaintiff is inaccurate. It provides: No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby . . . This savings clause applies only where the information provided in the notice is inaccurate, not where information is entirely absent . . . [E]ntirely absent means exactly that; one of the five essential elements . . . [of notice] must be completely, totally and unmistakably omitted from the