BCJ Management, LP v. New Haven
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferreira v. Pringle, 255 Conn. 330, 341, 766 A.2d 400 (2001). "The word road as used in [§ 13a-149] has usually been construed to include a sidewalk . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rivers v. New Britain, 288 Conn. 1, 3 n. 1, 950 A.2d 1247 (2008); see Ferreira v. Pringle, supra, 255 Conn. 351; Bellman v. West Hartford, 96 Conn.App. 387, 395, 900 A.2d 82 (2006).

Section 13a-149 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person injured . . . by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained . . . shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city . . . or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough . . ." Section 52-557n(a)(1)(C) provides, in relevant part, that "a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person . . . caused by . . . acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance; provided, no cause of