Civil No. 2:98CV-252PGC
[…] Id. at 34; City County of Denver, 813 F. Supp. at 1477.
Id. at 34; City County of Denver, 813 F. Supp. at 1477.
The Utah Supreme Court has also held that if a party acts in such a way "as to justify others in supposing that the writing is assented to by him, he will be bound both at law and in equity even though he supposes the writing is an instrument of an entirely different character." Similarly, under Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-204, a contract may be formed "in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."
John Call Engineering, Inc. v. Manti City Corp., 743 P.2d 1205, 1208 (Utah 1987).
The above principles have been followed by other courts. In City County of Denver v.