Case No. 119,557
[…] Section 1001(H) of title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides in pertinent part: "Equipment, machinery, tools, material or property as is actually necessary and being used and in use in the production of ... oil or gas" are exempt from payment of ad valorem tax by reason of payment of the gross production tax. To qualify, such machinery, appliances and equipment must be "used in and around any well producing oil, or gas ... and actually used in the operation of such well[.]" 68 O.S. § 1001(G). In 1985, the legislature enacted 68 O.S. § 1001.1, which delegated to the Oklahoma Tax Commission a mandate to "adopt rules and regulations which establish guidelines for the determination of property exempt from ad valorem taxation pursuant to the provisions of subsections G and H of Section 1001." 68 O.S. § 1001.1(3). Those guidelines were required to and do include an exemption from ad valorem tax for "disposal systems, including all materials and equipment of disposal systems and the lines transporting the waste materials, serving one or more wells, which are not for commercial purposes." 68 O.S. § 1001.1(3). The exemption applies so long as "the property is essential to the production of oil and gas in commercial quantities." Id . In compliance with the legislative mandate, the Oklahoma Tax Commission adopted the following rule pertinent hereto:
(a) The following property shall be eligible for exemption from ad valorem taxation pursuant to ... paragraphs (S) and (T) of Section 1001 of Title 68 :