Case No. 119,557
[…] Trust Co. v. Richardson , 2012 OK 15, ¶ 3, 273 P.3d 50, 52. Reasonable inferences and conclusions drawn from the evidentiary materials must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-movant. Id . Summary judgment is improper if reasonable minds could reach distinct factual conclusions after review of the evidentiary materials submitted. Id .
ANALYSIS
¶6 The parties agree the interpretation of 68 O.S. §§ 1001, 1001.1, and OAC 710:10-8-2 are central to the analysis of whether BCE's saltwater disposal system should have been subjected to gross production tax in lieu of ad valorem tax. Section 1001(H) of title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides in pertinent part: "Equipment, machinery, tools, material or property as is actually necessary and being used and in use in the production of ... oil or gas" are exempt from payment of ad valorem tax by reason of payment of the gross production tax. To qualify, such machinery, appliances and equipment must be "used in and around any well producing oil, or gas ... and actually used in the operation of such well[.]" 68 O.S. § 1001(G).