Case No. 119,557
[…] of salt water from the lease on which the disposal well stands is relieved of ad valorem taxation but the proportion of the well used for disposal of salt water from another lease will be taxed on an ad valorem basis." 1988 OK 14, ¶¶ 1, 15, 769 P.2d 105, 106, 109. Since 2020, the Assessor has relied on the Cumberland holding to support its position that BCE's saltwater disposal system is subject to ad valorem taxes for tax years 2017 through 2020, despite having previously assessed a gross production tax for tax years 2017 through 2019. BCE counters that material amendments to 68 O.S. §§ 1001 and 1001.1 following the issuance of Cumberland have abolished the requirement of the on lease/off lease apportionment.
¶8 Prior to November 1, 2013, Section 1001.1(3) read in pertinent part:
"Property exempt from ad valorem tax pursuant to the provisions of ... Section 1001 of this title shall include, but is not limited to, lease production tanks, lease production meters, and lease disposal systems which are not for commercial purposes."
The legislature then made two significant amendments to Section 1001.1(3). Effective November 1, 2013, that language was amended, to wit: