20 C 1853 20 C 1929 20 C 3332 20 C 4940 20 C 4738
[…] The other state laws properly invoked by Walgreens here also require litigants to allege common liability to prevail on contribution claims. In addition, Walgreens does not contest that these laws plainly require it to plead common liability.
See N.J. Stat. Ann. 2A:53A-1, 2 (Count II) (“The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors, ” who are “two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1B-1(a) (Count III) (“[W]here two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury . . . there is a right of contribution among them”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 32-38-01(1) (Count IV) (“[I]f two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury . . . there is a right of contribution”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.31(2)(a) (Count V) (“[W]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort . . . there is a right of contribution”); Idaho Code § 6- 803(4) (Count VI) (defining joint tortfeasors as “two [] or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.22.040(1) (Count VIII) (same); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31.800(1) (Count IX) (same).