8:23-cv-00664-WFJ-LSG
[…] Some of the claims raised against BC Dental contain determinative questions of fact that might impact Counts II and III in the instant federal proceeding. As such, the Court stays Counts II and III.
I. Admissibility of the NTSB Accident Report
As an initial matter, during the oral hearing on BC Dental's motion for summary judgment (Dkt. 40), Plaintiffs raised an ore tenus motion to strike the NTSB Accident Report (Dkt. 34-1) as statutorily barred under 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b). The statute provides:
No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in
a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.49 U.S.C. § 1154(b).