Case No.: 2:19-cv-01548-SGC
[…] The plaintiff in this case does not purport to seek interpleader pursuant to § 1335 and has not alleged facts that would allow the undersigned to conclude the jurisdictional requirements have been met.
There is authority for the proposition that "[w]hen a restraining order is sought in a Rule 22 interpleader action, the court looks to the standards of 28 U.S.C. § 2283 and Fed. R. Civ. P. 65 . . . ." Life Ins. Co. of North America v. Thorngren, 2005 WL 2387596, at *4 (D. Idaho, Sept. 27, 2005). Section 2283, known as the Anti-Injunction Act, permits a court to issue an injunction staying state court proceedings "where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." § 2283. However, the plaintiff has not shown the injunctive relief it seeks is required for jurisdictional or other purposes.