CL-2022-1244 CL-2022-1245
[…] Rucks indicated that M.G., the older of the children, who was approximately five years old at the time of the trial, was traumatized over the mother’s absence from her life. Rucks said that M.G. had asked what the mother had done and why she could not see her. Rucks testified that the mother had made "multiple" attempts to see and to contact the children but that she had not been permitted to do so by the custodian.
The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319. That statute reads, in part:
"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[ ] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[ ] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[ ]. . In determining whether or not the parent[ ] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
"(1) That the parent[ ] [has] abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parent[ ].
"….
"….