CL-2022-1244 CL-2022-1245
[…] "….
"….
"(d) A rebuttable presumption that the parent[ ] [is] unable or unwilling to act as a parent[ ] exists in any case where the parent[ ] ha[s] abandoned a child and this abandonment continues for a period of four months next preceding the filing of the petition. Nothing in this subsection is intended to prevent the filing of a petition in an abandonment case prior to the end of the four-month period."
"Abandonment" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-301(1), as
"[a] voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent."
[1, 2] As previously noted, the custodian is the father of only one of the children. Thus, the juvenile court was required to apply two different standards to his petitions to terminate the mother’s parental rights. When considering a petition to terminate parental rights,