Bazan v. Coleman Indus.
[…] C. Breach of Contract and Timely Payment of Wages

Given the Court's conclusion regarding Plaintiffs' successful prima facie showing of their alter ego theory, Defendants' arguments relating to Plaintiffs' breach of contract and timely wages claims must also fail. Defs.' Mot. 8-12, ECF No. 24. Assuming arguendo that the Coleman Defendants brought H-2A workers to Valley Hop Farm to do the same work as domestic workers, Plaintiffs would have been entitled to the higher AEWR wage rate, which they did not receive. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(a) (“The employer's job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2A workers.”). Plaintiffs have demonstrated therefore that issues of material fact exist as to their breach of contract and timely wages claims.