No. 1-15-1987
[…] According to section 15-1404, the real estate interest held by a party to a foreclosure "shall be terminated by the judicial sale of the real estate, pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure, provided that the sale is confirmed in accordance with" the Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 5/15-1404 (West 2014). Section 15-1701(d) further provides that the purchaser of property at a judicial sale "shall be entitled to possession of the mortgaged real estate, as of the date 30 days after the order confirming the sale is entered, against those parties to the foreclosure whose interests the court has ordered terminated." 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(d) (West 2014). ¶ 18 Without citation to relevant authority, the Simmonses reply that "throughout the foreclosure, [the Simmonses] continued to have a right of use and occupancy of the entire building," and that it is this right "that gives them standing to contest Bayview's