Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Olshansky
[…] (2) Olshansky never received a copy of the posting by mail; and (3) Bayview did not establish diligence prior to posting and that Olshansky "continues to reside in Illinois and has not left the state[.]" As such, Olshansky's argument that the circuit court previously quashed service where Bayview failed to seek leave of court prior to issuing service by posting is not supported by the record. ¶ 36 Further, Olshansky's argument that section 2-206 of the Code, which is referenced in section 9-107 of the Forcible Detainer Act, comes into play in this case is flawed where it is clear that section 9-107's reference to section 2-206 is with respect to service by publication where the service at issue here is service by posting. Section 9-107 of the Forcible Detainer Act states that where service cannot be obtained after due diligence: "then in all such forcible detainer cases whether or not a claim for rent is joined with the complaint for possession, the defendant or unknown occupant may be notified by posting and mailing of notices; or by publication and mailing, as provided for in Section 2-206 of this Act." 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2012).