Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Olshansky
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1 (West 2012). In response, Bayview first argues that Olshansky never made this argument before the circuit court and, therefore, waived it on appeal. Waiver aside, Bayview argues that because this case is governed by the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act (Forcible Entry Act), which is more specific than the Civil Practice procedures in the Code, the requirements for service under the Forcible Entry Act apply and those requirements do not require a party to motion the court for leave to effectuate service by posting. See 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2012). ¶ 32 Section 9-107 of the Code, which falls under the Forcible Entry Act and is the provision Bayview argues should apply to service in this case, states:
"If the plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney files a forcible detainer action, with or without joinder of a claim for rent in the complaint, and is unable to obtain personal service on the
defendant or unknown occupant and a summons duly issued in such action is returned without service stating that service can not be obtained, then the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney may file an affidavit stating that the defendant or unknown occupant is not a resident of this State, or has departed from this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and also stating the place of residence of the defendant or unknown occupant, if known, or if not known, that upon diligent inquiry the affiant has not been able to ascertain the defendant's or unknown occupant's place of residence, then in all such forcible detainer cases whether or not a claim for rent is joined with the complaint for possession, the defendant or unknown occupant may be notified by posting and mailing of notices; or by publication and mailing, as provided for in Section 2-206 of this Act." 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2012).