Civil Action BCD-CIV-2022-42
[…] Plaintiffs requested their property manager and leasing agent at Dirigo assist them with their compliance with the City's ordinances by preparing the Compilations. Dirigo, through its work for Plaintiffs, was in a unique position to do so. These circumstances produce a reasonable inference that further disclosure without Plaintiffs' consent was prohibited. This factor favors finding a "trade secret."
vi. Plaintiffs cannot satisfy section 1542(4)(B), the second part of the MTSA 's "trade secret" test.
Within this analysis to determine whether Plaintiffs' Compilations are "the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy," the court concludes that the Plaintiffs failed to meet their burden to prove a "trade secret" with respect to the second segment of the MTSA's two-part test as well.
C. Plaintiffs did not cany their burden to prove the Compilations constitute a "trade secret" within the meaning of the MTSA.