Civil Action BCD-CIV-2022-42
[…] Guy Gannett Pub. Co. v. Univ, of Me., 555 A.2d470, 471 (Me. 1989) (citation omitted).
FOAA provides that every person has the right to inspect and copy any public record. 1 M.R.S. § 408-A (2022). FOAA defines "public record" as "[a]ny written . . . matter or electronic data compilation from which information can be obtained . . . that is in the possession or custody of an agency or public official of [the State of Maine] or any of its political subdivisions .. . and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business." Id. § 402(3). While it provides liberal access to public records, FOAA also provides statutory exceptions to the definition of the term "public record." See id. One such exception is "records that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of [the State of Maine] in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof were sought in the course of a court proceeding." Id. § 402(3)(B).