Civil Action BCD-CIV-2022-42
[…] At most, it modestly advantages the City.
vi. Plaintiffs cannot satisfy section 1542(4)(A), the first part of the MTSA's "trade secret" test.
Reviewing the factors as a whole, the court concludes that the Compilations are not "trade secrets" within the meaning of the MTSA, fall outside of Maine Rule of Evidence 507 and Maine Rule of Civil Procedure 26(c)(7), and thusly are not excepted from public disclosure under FOAA. For the sake of completeness, the court considers the remaining requirements imposed by 10 M.R.S. § 1542(4)(B).
B. 10M.R.S. § 1542(4)(B).
Maine courts also consider various factors to determine whether information "is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy" within the meaning of section 1542(4)(B):